All-Ivy Selections – Men's Fencing

1955-56 Foil — Ralph DeMarco, Columbia; William Post, Cornell; Wilford Morioka, Princeton. Sabre — Marvin Stein, Columbia; Seymour Kaplan, Penn; Lester Zuckerman, Yale. Epee — Nyles Ayers, Columbia; Kinmont Hoitsma, Princeton; Alan Hoffman, Princeton.

1956-57 Foil — Arthur Miller, Princeton; Nyles Ayers, Columbia; Joe Trimble, Penn. Sabre — Ed Magnani, Columbia; Dave Silbert, Harvard; Doug Runnels, Harvard. Epee — Jim Margolis, Columbia; Joe Toot, Princeton; Dave Schrager, Penn.

1957-58 Foil — Joseph Trimble, Penn; John Norton, Yale; William Cotton, Cornell. Sabre — Roger Wiley, Cornell; Joseph Bloom, Columbia; Frank Parisi, Columbia. Epee — James Margolis, Columbia; Ritchie Thomas, Cornell; Paul Levy, Princeton.

1958-59 Foil — John Brittain, Princeton; Frank Finnerty, Princeton; Henry Powell, Yale. Sabre — Phil Robinson, Penn; Stewart Reuter, Columbia; Fred Profeta, Yale. Epee — John Modesett, Princeton; Gregory Bradshaw, Penn; David Micahnik, Penn.

1959-60 Foil — John Coe, Princeton; David Fisher, Penn; Martin Zwick, Columbia. Sabre — Fred Profeta, Yale; Stewart Reuter, Columbia; Alan Schwartz, Columbia. Epee — Robert Chapman, Princeton; Kevin McMahon, Penn; Louis VanSlyke, Cornell.

1960-61 Foil — Dick Rothenberg, Columbia; Jay Lustig, Columbia; Jim Adams, Princeton. Sabre — Bart Nisonson, Columbia; Steve Certrullo, Columbia; Lajos Heder, Harvard; Fred Profeta, Yale. Epee — Allan Gardner, Harvard; Dick Fruin, Penn; Dave Jordan, Cornell.

1961-62 Foil — Dick Rothenberg, Columbia; Jay Lustig, Columbia; Jeff Hertzfield, Penn. Sabre — Bart Nisonson, Columbia; Steve Certrullo, Columbia; John Sands, Princeton; Dave Feigenbaum, Cornell. Epee — Ed Cartagno, Princeton; Kevin McMahon, Penn; Donald Margolis, Columbia.

1962-63 Foil — Ron Schwartz, Cornell; Ed Carfagno, Princeton; Jay Lustig, Columbia; Joseph Nalvein, Columbia. Sabre — Reuel Liebert, Columbia; Roger Barzun, Harvard; Jeffrey Fisher, Penn; Laszlo Szereny, Cornell. Epee — Ian Fries, Columbia; Donald Margolis, Columbia; Robert Shlaer, Columbia.

1963-64 Foil — William Hicks, Princeton; Ron Schwartz, Cornell; Daniel Kirsch, Harvard. Sabre — Mark Berger, Columbia; Reuel Liebert, Columbia; Tom Trowbridge, Yale; Jonathan Kolb, Harvard. Epee — Robert White, Princeton; Arthur Peterson, Cornell; Ian Fries, Columbia; Leonard Zwerling, Columbia.

1964-65 Foil — Joseph Nalveln, Columbia; Charles Dooley, Harvard; Thomas Musliner, Harvard; Steve Permut, Penn. Sabre — John O’Sullivan, Princeton; Jonathan Kolb, Harvard; Mark Berger, Columbia. Epee — John McMahon, Penn; Richard Holzman, Columbia; John Jost, Columbia.

1965-66 Foil — James Sisserson, Princeton; Charles Wertheimer, Princeton; Steve Permut, Penn. Sabre — Todd Makler, Penn; Richard Weiss, Cornell; Joseph Padula, Princeton. Epee — Ron McMahan, Penn; Donald Sieja, Cornell; Harry Jergenson, Harvard.

1966-67 Foil — John McKay, Columbia; Takashi Iwasawa, Harvard; Steve Permut, Penn. Sabre — Todd Makler, Penn; Micha Abeles, Cornell; Michael Marion, Cornell. Epee — Blant Fries, Columbia; Javier White, Princeton; Brian Keiden, Harvard; Donald Sieja, Cornell; Larry Pletcher, Princeton.

1967-68 Foil — Jeff Kestler, Columbia; Dennis Law, Penn; John Rose, Princeton. Sabre — Todd Makler, Penn; Michael Marion, Cornell; Frank Lowy, Columbia; Norm Braslow, Penn; Ron Winfield, Harvard. Epee — Jim Wetzler, Penn; Frank McComb, Penn; Don Sieja, Cornell.

1968-69 Foil — Jeff Kestler, Columbia; Dennis Law, Penn; John Nonna, Princeton. Sabre — Norm Braslow, Penn; Ron Winfield, Harvard; Larry Cetrulo, Harvard. Epee — Jim Wetzler, Penn; Ed Buckingham, Yale; Geza Tatrallyay, Harvard.

1969-70 Foil — John Nonna, Princeton; Bruce Lieb, Penn; Anthony Kestler, Columbia; Mark Jaffe, Columbia. Sabre — Larry Cetrulo,Harvard; Bruce Soriano, Columbia; Robert Moore, Penn. Epee — Alfred Cherry, Penn; Vanelli Lovisa, Penn; Mark Irvings, Harvard; Lawrence Rodman, Princeton.

1970-71 Foil — Tom Keller, Harvard; Larry Smoley, Yale; Ron Law, Penn; Gary Pepper, Columbia. Sabre — Larry Cetrulo, Harvard; Bruce Soriano, Columbia; Bill Keslar, Princeton. Epee — Ernesto Fernandez, Penn; Brooke Makler, Penn; Dan Wigadsky, Princeton; Harry Knecht, Columbia; Mark Haselkorn, Columbia.

1971-72 Foil — Gary Pepper, Columbia; Bob Berger, Columbia; Greg Gall, Columbia. Sabre — Bruce Soriano, Columbia; George Bartos, Columbia; Tom Losonczy, Columbia. Epee — Ernesto Fernandez, Penn; Brooke Makler, Penn; Geza Tatrallyay, Harvard.

1972-73 Foil — Brooke Makler, Penn; Julio Valladeres, Cornell; Carl Grant, Penn. Sabre — Tom Losonczy; Columbia; Steve Blum, Yale; Terry Valenzuela, Harvard; William Keslar, Princeton; George Bartos, Columbia; Nilo Otero, Cornell; Edgar House, Yale. Epee — Ernesto Fernandez, Penn; Daniel Wigodsky, Princeton; Ken Torino, Cornell; Howard Perrone, Columbia.

1973-74 Foil — Roy Nonomura, Cornell; Richard Petretti, Princeton; Paul Chew, Columbia; Phillippe Bennett, Harvard. Sabre — Tom Losonczy, Columbia; Dave Jasobsen, Yale; Edgar House, Yale. Epee — Eugene White, Harvard; Larry Kramer, Columbia; Daryl Taylor, Penn.

1974-75 Foil — Jack Tichacek, Penn; Ferenc Deniflee, Columbia; Phillippe Bennett, Harvard. Sabre — Tom Losonczy, Columbia; Edgar House, Columbia; Dave Uffelman, Princeton; Gordon Rutledge, Harvard; Nilo Otero, Cornell. Epee — Lee Shelley, Princeton; Randy Eggleton, Penn; Christopher Ciejek, Penn; Jim Neale, Princeton.

1975-76 Foil — Greg Massialas, Cornell; Steve Gross, Penn; Rich Petretti, Princeton; John Major, Harvard. Sabre — Brian Smith, Columbia; Jim Camparo, Columbia; Chan-Suk Park, Penn. Epee — Christopher Ciejek, Penn; Lee Shelley, Princeton; Randy Eggleton, Penn.

1976-77 Foil — John Harkess, Cornell; Dan Budofski, Cornell; Jack Tichacek, Penn. Sabre — Mike Bierer, Harvard; Dave Arase, Cornell; Bob Pitchard, Yale; Jim Camparo, Columbia. Epee — Jim Neale, Princeton; Bob Hupp, Cornell; Chris Jennings, Harvard; Randy Eggleton, Penn.

1977-78 Foil — Jack Tichacek, Penn; Robert Wolfson, Penn; Wayne Miller, Columbia. Sabre — Dave Nocenti, Princeton; Paul Friedberg, Penn; Bruce Feldman, Yale. Epee — Chris Hanson, Penn; Mike Storm, Penn; Steve Brower, Penn.

1978-79 Foil — Peter Moy, Princeton; Gene Vastola, Harvard; Rich Pantel, Princeton. Sabre — Paul Friedberg, Penn; Young Sohn, Penn; Rob Homer, Harvard; Bob Mills, Columbia. Epee — Chris Hanson, Penn; John McKinley, Penn; Mike Storm, Penn; Vladimir Zlobinsky, Columbia.

1979-80 Foil — Ben Naitove, Yale; Chuck Helms, Princeton; John Greenfield, Yale. Sabre — Paul Friedberg, Penn; Joe Spielman, Penn; Jeff Estabrook, Cornell. Epee — Robert Pavlovich, Princeton; Larry Pastor, Princeton; Paul Schmidt, Princeton.

1980-81 Foil — Valery Rayzman, Columbia; David Merner, Harvard; David Hanower, Harvard. Sabre — Paul Friedberg, Penn; Joel Spielman, Penn; Rick Baum, Penn; John Berson, Princeton. Epee — Ed Bardakh, Columbia; Mike Storm, Penn; John Leung, Penn.

1981-82 Foil — Paul Schmidt, Princeton; Viktor Altschul, Columbia; Martin Bloomer, Yale; Jeffrey Winton, Princeton. Sabre — David Heyman, Harvard; Kevin MacDonald, Yale; Doug Powell, Penn. Epee — Bentley Storm, Columbia; Mike Storm, Penn; John Leung, Penn.

1982-83 Foil — Paul Schmidt, Princeton; Mike Chin, Princeton; Valery Rayzman, Columbia. Sabre — Doug Powell, Penn; Russell Wilson, Columbia; David Donadio, Penn; Tai Park, Columbia. Epee — Ed Bardakh, Columbia; Steve Trevor, Penn; John Leung, Penn.

1983-84 Foil — P.J. Posner, Columbia; Viktor Altschul, Columbia; Michael Merner, Harvard; Larry Wilson, Penn. Sabre — Bill Barton, Columbia; Dick deBrito, Yale; Russell Wilson, Columbia. Epee — Steve Kaufer, Harvard; Charlie Melcher, Yale; Mike Goldsmith, Princeton.

1984-85 Foil — Jerome Demarque, Yale; Mark Griffin, Penn; Tim Mueller, Yale; Peter Safran, Princeton; Ashton Thorogood, Penn; Bill Mindel, Columbia. Sabre — Russell Wilson, Columbia; Robert Cottingham, Columbia; Dirk deBrito, Yale. Epee — James O’Neill, Harvard; Steve Trevor, Columbia; Jesse Deutsch, Penn.

1985-86 Foil — Jerome Demarque, Yale; Ivan Fernandez-Madrid, Columbia; Bill Mindel, Columbia; Tom Thliveris, Princeton; Mark Griffin, Penn; Larry Wilson, Penn. Sabre — Robert Cottingham, Columbia; Russell Wilson, Columbia; Doug Powell, Penn. Epee — Chris O’Loughlin, Penn; Steve Trevor, Columbia; James O’Neil, Harvard.

1986-87 Foil — Jerome Demarque, Yale; Marc Kent, Columbia; Bill Mindel, Columbia. Sabre — Chris Owen, Penn; Chris Reohr, Columbia; Jon Abbey, Columbia; Robert Cottingham, Columbia. Epee — Chris O’Loughlin, Penn, Jon Normile, Columbia; James O’Neill, Harvard.

1987-88 Foil — Alan Weber, Penn; Marty Yu, Yale; Bill Mindel, Columbia. SABRE – Bob Cottingham, Columbia; Chris Reohr, Columbia; Jon Abbey, Columbia; David Stollman, Penn. Epee — Jon Normile, Columbia; James O’Neill, Havard; Marc Oshima, Columbia.

1988-89 Foil — Marc Kent, Columbia; Martin Yu, Yale; Ivan Fernandes-Madrid, Columbia; Al Carter, Penn. Sabre — Chris Reohr, Columbia; David Mandell, Columbia; David Stollman, Penn. Epee — Chris O’Loughlin, Penn; Dan Nowosielski, Princeton; Jon Normile,Columbia.

1989-90 Foil — Alan Weber, Penn; Martin Yu, Yale; Marc Kent, Columbia; Marc Pavese, Columbia. Sabre — Peter Ciemins, Columbia; David Mandell, Columbia; Seung Chai, Yale. Epee — Dan Nowosielski, Princeton; Spenser Thompson, Penn; Dave McMahon, Penn.

1990-91 Foil — Alan Weber, Penn; Chris Maggos, Yale; Mike Liebis, Columbia. Sabre — Sung Chung, Penn; Steve Kovacs, Columbia; Garreth Sarosi, Princeton. Epee — Mike Feldschuh, Columbia; Anthony Loeser, Harvard; John Tinmouth, Yale; Franco Bassegio, Harvard; Mike Wiederhorn, Penn.

1991-92 Foil — Kwame van Leeuwen, Harvard; Marc Pavese, Columbia; James Borin, Yale. Sabre — Steve Kovacs, Columbia; Wylie Cohn, Yale; Garreth Sarosi, Princeton. Epee — Dan Charlick, Columbia; Harald Winkman, Princeton; Tamir Bloom, Penn; Brett Williams, Columbia.

1992-93 Foil — Rob Coway, Columbia; Marc Pavese, Columbia; Tim McCuthcheon, Columbia. Sabre — Steve Kovacs, Columbia; Geoffrey Beran Rose, Yale; Evan Glanxz, Penn. Epee — Christopher Klaus, Princeton; Rhushang Mahta, Penn; Tamir Bloom, Penn.

1993-94 Foil — Kwame van Leeuwen, Harvard; Jadrien Steele, Princeton; Rob Conway, Columbia. Sabre — Kim Phillips, Yale; George Kalmar, Penn; Steve Kovacs, Columbia; Geoffrey Beran Rose, Yale. Epee — David Ensign, Yale; Brett Williams, Columbia; Mark Learned, Yale; Andrew Gumbs, Yale.

1994-95 Foil — Peter Devine, Yale; Dan Kellner, Columbia; Kwame Van Leeuwen, Harvard. Sabre — George Kalmar, Penn; Geoffrey Beran Rose, Yale. Epee — Ian Wyglendowski, Princeton; Christopher Klaus, Princeton; Noah Zucker, Columbia.

1995-96 Foil — David Weeks, Yale; Adam Brown, Penn; Nathan Anderson, Penn; Greg Chang, Harvard. Sabre — Max Pekarev, Princeton; Tim Webster, Yale; David Roy, Columbia. Epee — Ryan Shams, Columbia; Marco Acerra, Princeton; Noah Zucker, Columbia.

1996-97 Foil — Peter Devine, Yale; Dan Kellner, Columbia; Ayo Griffin, Yale; Greg Chang, Harvard; SABRE – Max Pekarev, Princeton; Tim Webster, Yale; Graham Brooks, Princeton; EPEE – Michael Gatner, Harvard; Marco Acerra, Princeton; Jason Burrell, Princeton.

1997-98 Foil — Dan Kellner, Columbia; Cliff Bayer, Penn; Ayo Griffin, Yale. Epee — Mike Gattnar, Harvard; Noah Zucker, Columbia; Marco Acerra, Princeton; Jason Burrell, Princeton; Matt Rosen, Columbia. Sabre — Patrick Durkan, Columbia; Michael Golia, Penn; Max Pekarev, Princeton; Taka Sudo, Yale.

1998-99 Foil — Yaron Roth, Penn; Peter Devine, Yale; Jed Dupree, Columbia. Sabre — Max Pekarev, Princeton; Patrick Durkan, Columbia; Michael Golia, Penn. Epee — Jason Burrell, Princeton; Matt Rosen, Columbia; Marco Acerra, Princeton; Mitchell Slep, Princeton.

1999-2000 Foil — Jed Dupree, Columbia; Kevin Eriksen, Columbia; Ayo Griffin, Yale. Sabre — Patrick Durkan, Columbia; Mike Golia, Penn; James Wallen, Princeton. Epee — Cameron Hill, Yale; Marcus Weickel, Yale; Mitchell Slep, Princeton.

2000-01 Foil — Peter Cellini, Yale; Yaron Roth, Penn; Jed Dupree, Columbia. Sabre — Patrick Durkan, Columbia; Ed Chou, Princeton; Mike Brosterman, Princeton; Terry Kim, Princeton; Andrew Sohn, Columbia. Epee — Soren Thompson, Princeton; Matt Fitzgerald, Princeton; Charles Hamann, Penn; Henry Pruitt, Columbia.

2001-02 Foil — Jeff Breen, Penn; Yale Cohen, Penn; Kevin Eriksen, Columbia; Nico Jaspers, Columbia; Andrew Radu, Penn. Sabre — Bryon Igoe, Yale; Andrew Sohn, Columbia; Mitsuhiro Sudo, Yale. Epee — Matt Fitzgerald, Princeton; Soren Thompson, Princeton; Cameron Hill, Yale; James Rohrbach, Yale.

2002-03 Foil — Andrew Radu, Penn; Cory Werk, Yale; Jeremy Sinkin, Columbia. Sabre — Tim Hagaman, Harvard; David Jakus, Harvard; Andrew Sohn, Columbia. Epee — Soren Thompson, Princeton; Julian Rose, Harvard; Ben Solomon, Princeton; Michael Yalbon, Columbia.

2003-04 Foil — Andrew Radu, Penn; Stephen Gavalas, Penn; Enoch Woodhouse, Harvard. Sabre — Andrew Sohn, Columbia; Alex Krul, Columbia; Paul Reyfman, Columbia. Epee — Ben Solomon, Princeton; Michael Yalbon, Columbia; Julian Rose, Harvard; James Rohrbach, Yale.

2004-05 Foil — Scott Sugimoto, Columbia; Alejandro Bras, Princeton; Enoch Woodhouse, Harvard. Sabre — Tim Hagamen, Harvard; Paul Reyfman, Columbia; David Jakus, Harvard. Epee — Soren Thompson, Princeton; Ben Solomon, Princeton; James Rohrback, Yale.

2005-06 Foil — Scott Sugimoto, Columbia; Ron Berkowsky, Penn; Kal Itameri-Kinter, Harvard. Sabre — Tim Hagamen, Harvard; James Williams, Columbia; Alex Krul, Columbia. Epee — Ben Solomon, Princeton; Michael Pearce, Yale; Max Czapansky, Columbia.

2006-07 Foil — Scott Sugimoto, Columbia; Ron Berkowsky, Penn; Kal Itameri-Kinter, Harvard. Sabre — Tim Hagamen, Harvard; James Williams, Columbia; Alex Krul, Columbia. Epee — Ben Solomon, Princeton; Michael Pearce, Yale; Max Czapansky, Columbia.

Three- and Four-Time All-Ivy League First Team Selections
Since All-Ivy selections began in 1956, numerous fencers have gained first team All-Ivy honors four times and several have been selected three times.

The four-time selectees are:
FOIL Mike Storm, Penn, 1978-79-81-82; Bill Mindel, Columbia, 1985-86-87-88.
SABRE Tom Losonczy, Columbia,1972-73-74-75; Paul Friedberg, Penn, 1978-79-80-81; Russell Wilson, Columbia, 1983-84-85-86; Bob Cottingham, Columbia, 1985-86-87-88; Steve Kovacs, Columbia, 1991-92-93-94; Max Pekarev, Princeton, 1996-97-98-99; Andrew Sohn, Columbia, 2001-02-03-04.
EPEE James O’Neill, Harvard, 1985-86-87-88; Marco Acerra, Princeton, 1996-97-98-99; Soren Thompson, Princeton, 2001-02-03, 05; Ben Solomon, Princeton, 2003-04-05-06.

The three-time selectees are:
FOIL Jay Lustig, Columbia, 1961-62-63; Jack Tichacek, Penn, 1975-77-78; Jerome DeMarque, Yale, 1985-86-87; Alan Weber, Penn, 1988-90-91; Marc Pavese, Columbia, 1990-92-93; Rob Conway, Columbia, 1992-93-94; Kwame van Leeuwen, Harvard, 1992-94-95; Dan Kellner, Columbia, 1995-97-98; Peter Devine, Yale, 1995-97-99; Ayo Griffin, Yale, 1997-98-00; Jed Dupree, Columbia, 1999-00-01; Andrew Radu, Penn, 2002-03-04; Scott Sugimoto, Columbia, 2005-06-07.
SABRE Fred Profeta, Yale, 1959-60-61; Todd Makler, Penn, 1966-67-68; Larry Cetrulo, Harvard, 1969-70-71; Bruce Soriano, Columbia, 1970-71-72; Edgar House, Yale, 1973-74-75; Geoffrey Beran Rose, Yale 1993-94-95; Patrick Durkan, Columbia, 1998-99-00; Michael Golia, Penn, 1998-99-00; Tim Hagamen, Harvard, 2003-05-06.
EPEE Don Sieja, Cornell, 1966-67-68; Ernesto Fernandez, Penn, 1971-72-73; Randy Eggleton, Penn, 1975-76-77; John Leung, Penn, 1981-82-83; Steve Trevor, Penn, 1983 & Columbia, 1985-86; Chris O’Loughlin, Penn, 1986-87-89; Jon Normile, Columbia, 1987-88-89; Noah Zucker, Columbia, 1995-96-98; Jason Burrell, Princeton, 1997-98-99.

In addition, Paul Schmidt, Princeton, was selected twice in epee, 1980-82, and once in foil, 1983.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s